Occurring only in Tasmania, the Tasmanian Scrubwren fills the same ecological role as the White-browed Scrubwren on mainland Australia. Both species inhabit a wide range of habitats, from rainforests and tall moist eucalypt forests to paperbark swamps and coastal scrub — anywhere that supports a dense understorey. Both forage by gleaning invertebrates from the ground, often among leaf litter accumulated among fallen branches. The only part of the state this Tasmanian endemic doesn’t occur in is Flinders Island and the Furneaux Group where it is replaced by the White-browed Scrubwren from the mainland.
The Tasmanian Scrubwren is a small bird with a short, slender straight bill, short legs and a short tail. Tasmanian Scrubwrens are mostly dark olive-brown above with russet on the back, rump and upper-tail. They are dull cream below with greyish streaking. The eye is cream and has pale lines above and below it. The area between the lines is grey. The chin and throat are off-white with coarse dark streaking. They have a black shoulder patch with overlying white markings. The area between the bill and the eye is blacker in males and greyer in females. The females also have less contrasting patterns. Tasmanian Scrubwrens are also known as Brown Scrubwrens.
The Tasmanian Scrubwren is confined to mainland Tasmania, King Island and other offshore islands in the Tasmanian region.
The Tasmanian Scrubwren prefers areas with dense vegetation, such as rainforests and other forest areas with moist gullies. It is usually seen on or close to the ground.
The Tasmanian Scrubwren is known as the alarm bird of the Tasmanian scrub, as it is the first to signal danger with its scolding alarm call.
Tasmanian Scrubwrens usually eat insects, but occasionally eat seeds. They often forage in pairs.
The nest of the Tasmanian Scrubwren is located on or close to the ground in thick vegetation. The nest is domed or nearly spherical with a rounded side entrance. It is made of bark, grass and moss and softly lined with feathers or fur. The eggs are pale purple with brown spots at the base.