The Vulnerable South-eastern Glossy Black-Cockatoo and the Endangered Carnaby’s Black-Cockatoo are already struggling. Now they face another potentially catastrophic summer. You can help save their homes – and their species – before it’s too late.
Many native birds, like the South-eastern Glossy Black-Cockatoo, are already struggling to recover from devastating bushfires and now they face losing their homes yet again. Without a home, these beautiful birds will not survive.
Their future is so uncertain. The only certainty they have is you. Your donation will help enact our science-based plan to help protect their last refuges.
Please give a special Christmas gift.
can help plant vital food sources, like native she-oaks for South-eastern Glossy Black-Cockatoos, to replace destroyed feeding habitat and regenerate areas.
can help landholders implement tailored habitat management plans for their properties to protect and support native birds.
can help campaign for stronger national nature laws to protect crucial habitat and safeguard nature from destruction.
Your donation will support the most urgent actions needed to save threatened Australian birds.
The Vulnerable South-eastern Glossy Black-Cockatoo’s population has declined by more than 30 percent over the last three generations, and the decline is continuing. One third of their habitat was lost in the 2019–20 bushfires, and they haven’t been given the chance to recover from this. Their favourite food source, she-oak trees, takes 10 years to fruit again after being burnt, and their nesting trees must be at least 100 years old to bear hollows large enough.
On the other side of the country, in south-western Western Australia, the Carnaby’s Black Cockatoo is now Endangered. Their playful flocks used to be so large that they would ‘blacken the sky’. But, their population has declined by a mammoth 80 percent over the last three generations, and they continue to face threats and challenges.
Their remaining habitat – native woodlands and eucalypts – keeps being destroyed by land clearing and ongoing, frequent bushfires. Tragically, they have less and less food available, and fewer and fewer places to nest.
“A single fire could destroy the South-eastern Glossy Black-Cockatoo’s remaining habitat and put them on a path to extinction.” – Jessica Rooke, BirdLife Australia NSW Threatened Species Coordinator
We’ve already seen a spike in bushfires this season, and scientists are predicting that the worryingly hot and dry weather will continue.
But your support, combined with the expertise of our scientists and the passion of our nationwide community, can give black-cockatoos a fighting chance.
We have a sustained, systematic and multi-faceted plan that draws on our scientific expertise and our connections with landholders, communities and governments to help protect the homes of the South-eastern Glossy Black-Cockatoo and Carnaby’s Black-Cockatoo.
We know where priority actions are most needed, and we know what needs to be done.
Together, we can help save their homes – and their species.
like native she-oaks for South-eastern Glossy Black-Cockatoos, to replace destroyed feeding habitat and regenerate areas.
for their properties to protect and support native birds.
to protect crucial habitat and safeguard nature from destruction.
Woodland bird populations are declining rapidly, with more than 40 species at risk of extinction. The Woodland Birds Program aims to stop and reverse this trend before it's too late.
The 2019–20 bushfire season, known as ‘Black Summer’, was catastrophic for Australian birds and their habitats. BirdLife Australia’s Bushfire Recovery Program aims to improve conservation outcomes for birds most imperiled by the fires.
The Glossy Black-Cockatoo is one of Australia’s five species of black-cockatoos, occurring across eastern Australia, and Kangaroo Island in South Australia.
Carnaby’s Black-Cockatoo is endemic in the southwest of Western Australia. It is a large, dull black cockatoo and one of Australia's five black cockatoo species
Forest Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo is endemic to the south-west of Western Australia. They are distinguished by their namesake red tail feathers.
Baudin’s Black-Cockatoo is endemic to the south-west of Western Australia. It is a large, dull black cockatoo with a large bill.
Endemic to mainland Australia, Red-tailed Black-Cockatoos are found in all mainland states, with five distinct subspecies occurring in eight discrete population
The Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo is a large cockatoo. It is easily identified by its mostly black plumage, with most body feathers edged with yellow.
South-eastern Glossy Black-Cockatoos had around 38% of their range impacted by the 2019–20 Black Summer bushfires. This project supports the post-bushfire recovery of the species in East Gippsland by protecting their short-term food supplies and increasing their long-term food security.