The Australian Logrunner is a small, robust, ground-dwelling rainforest bird, with a short and sturdy bill, short wings and tail has spines at the end. They are often seen in pairs or small family parties, scratching with their large, strong feet through the leaf litter, using their tail as a prop.
The Australian Logrunner is a small, robust, ground-dwelling bird, with a short and sturdy bill. The short wings are rounded and the short, broad tail has obvious spines at the end. Adult male birds have a grey face and sides, and are white underneath, olive-rufous above, with grey bars across the wing. Adult females are similar but have an orange-rufous throat.
Immature birds are similar to adults, but the underparts are mottled with white. Their legs and feet are sturdy and powerful. They walk away when disturbed, seldom flying far on whirring wings. Their average size is 19cm and their average weight is 63 grams.
The Australian Logrunner has a loud, far-carrying call that sounds like ‘be-kweek-kweek-kweek-kweek’. Bird call recorded by: Fred Van Gessel
The Australian Logrunner is found on the east coast of New South Wales and Queensland, from near Canberra to north of Brisbane. It is uncommon in southern New South Wales.
The Australian Logrunner inhabits rainforests and adjacent moist eucalypt forests where it is seen almost exclusively on the forest floor.
The Australian Logrunner feeds by vigorously scratching among the soil and leaf litter in search of invertebrates, mainly insects, using its spiny tail to brace itself. It is the sound of this digging that often alerts birdwatchers to the presence of the bird during the day, as logrunners are usually quiet, although just after sunrise and just before dusk, their loud penetrating calls can be heard echoing through the forest.
The Australian Logrunner feeds on invertebrates. They forage on the ground, usually singly, in pairs or small family parties, scratching with their large, strong feet through the leaf litter, using their tail as a prop. Logrunners have a spiny tail that they use as a brace when they forage in the leaf-litter. They leave a trail of small cleared circles behind them as they feed.
The Australian Logrunner builds a dome-shaped nest, with a side entrance opening at ground level, made from leaves, twigs, moss, wood and tree ferns, often covered by leaf litter and other debris. It is thick enough to stay dry inside during heavy downpours. The nest is usually found on the ground, on a gently sloping bank of a creek. The Logrunner may also choose to build the nest above ground in dense vegetation. The female builds the nest and clutch size is 1 to 3 eggs. She incubates the eggs alone (25 days), and feeds the young with food brought by the male. The nestling period is 18 days. The breeding season is from June to September.