The brightly coloured Superb Parrot has dual habitat requirements. Though it usually nests in tree hollows in forests or woodlands of River Red Gums along inland rivers, it forages elsewhere, on the adjacent riverine plains dominated by Black Box trees, gathering in flocks to feed on seeds, which are mainly taken from the ground. Each day they fly regularly between their breeding and feeding habitats.
The Superb Parrot is a medium-sized parrot, with a swift and graceful flight. Its tail is long and the wings are backswept and pointed. Both male and female are mostly bright green, though the male has a bright yellow forehead and cheeks, with a scarlet band across the upper chest. The female is duller, with red thighs and patches of pink on the inner walls of the tail feathers. Both have a red iris and a bright pink bill.
Loud ‘krak, krrak’ contact call; soft twittering from feeding birds. All calls have a distinctive throaty quality. Bird call recorded by: Mark Harper
The Superb Parrot is endemic to south-eastern Australia. It is found in the Riverina area of New South Wales and Victoria, and, in winter, in northern New South Wales.
The Superb Parrot is found along timbered waterways and nearby well-watered woodlands, especially in River Red Gums along the Murray and Murrumbidgee Rivers. They are usually seen in family parties or small flocks. They roost communally in trees.
Sometimes, during the breeding season, males may congregate into spectacular, swiftly flying flocks which may comprise 30 birds or more. During the 20-day incubation period and for a week or so after the eggs hatch, the female Superb Parrot is fed entirely by the male, in the nest or nearby.
Superb Parrots feed mainly on the ground, and sometimes in the foliage of trees. They eat the seeds of grasses and plants, fruits and berries, nectar, flowers and some insects.
Superb Parrots nest in deep hollows or hollow limbs, in large trees along watercourses, usually in River Red Gums. The eggs are laid in wood dust at the bottom of the hollow. The female alone incubates and is fed by the male while on the eggs and when the young are very small. Then both parents feed the young.