Last updated on 1-Nov 2017
The Yellow-throated Scrubwren occurs in two widely-separated populations, one in the Wet Tropics region of north Queensland, and the other along Australia’s east coast, from south-eastern Queensland to south-eastern New South Wales. There they inhabit the undergrowth in rainforests and moist eucalypt forests, especially in the damp, densely vegetated gullies, where they forage for insects and other invertebrates from the leaf litter that has accumulated on the ground.
The Yellow-throated Scrubwren is a small, ground-dwelling bird with a distinctive black face mask and forehead, which is bordered by a white and yellow eyebrow above and a bright yellow throat below. The crown and back are dark olive-brown, the underparts grade from the yellow throat to white on the belly, with the flanks washed olive. The wings are dark grey brown with the outer edges yellowish. The relatively long legs are cream to pinkish-grey and the bill is black. Females tend to have a brown face mask and forehead. Young birds are duller than adults in colour, with the underparts washed fawn.
Melodious whistles, harsh chattering; also some mimicry. Bird call recorded by: Fred Van Gessel
The Yellow-throated Scrubwren is found along the east coast of Australia, in two discrete populations: one in far northern Queensland, the other from south-eastern Queensland to southern New South Wales.
The Yellow-throated Scrubwren is found in rainforests and wet, timbered gullies with dense vegetation.
Sometimes they follow other species, such as Australian Logrunners and Superb Lyrebirds, pecking at invertebrates exposed by the other birds’ scratching.
The Yellow-throated Scrubwren feeds exclusively on the ground, foraging for seeds, insects and other small invertebrates.
The Yellow-throated Scrubwren builds a long, bulky domed nest with a hooded side entrance, suspended in tangled vines or from a branch about 1 m to 10 m from the ground. It is made from roots, vine tendrils, leaf skeletons, moss and twigs, and is lined with feathers.